Kelly Manufacturing



Michigan Ag News Headlines
Farm bureau members appointed to boards
Michigan Ag Connection - 12/07/2023

Governor Whitmer recently announced the appointment of several Farm Bureau members to various agricultural commodity boards in Michigan. These boards play a crucial role in promoting research, education, and outreach for their respective industries.

Michigan Asparagus Marketing Advisory Board:

Kevin Burmeister (Oceana County): Reappointed to represent growers-at-large, Burmeister is a third-generation grower with extensive experience in chemical application and personnel management.

Scott Hassle (Cass County): Reappointed to represent southern Michigan growers-at-large, Hassle has experience on the Michigan Apple Committee and Michigan State Horticultural Society.

Nick Oomen (Oceana County): Reappointed to represent growers-at-large, Oomen is a third-generation farmer who grows asparagus, tart cherries, and vegetables.

William Schwass (Mason County): Reappointed to represent growers-at-large, Schwass has nearly 40 years of experience in the vegetable industry and operates a large vegetable and grain operation.

Steve Riley (Oceana County): Appointed to represent growers-at-large, Riley is responsible for asparagus production and recently built a new asparagus receiving station.

Michigan Bean Commission:

Stephen Ewald (Tuscola County): Reappointed to represent growers-at-large, Ewald is president of Ewald Farms, Inc., and chair of the Organic Farmers of Michigan Board.

Ted Bauer (Reese): Reappointed to represent district 2, Bauer is the fifth-generation owner of Laracha Farms and serves as chairman of the Bayside Beans labor board.

Michigan Blueberry Commission:

Becky Hotovy (Van Buren County): Appointed to represent district 1, Hotovy is COO of First Pick Farms LLC and manages daily operations.

Michigan Dairy Market Program Committee:

Jeremy Beebe (Ogemaw County): Reappointed to represent the Michigan Milk Producers Association, Beebe is a first-generation dairy farmer and owner of Double B Dairy, LLC.

B.J. Eisenga, Jr. (Osceola County): Reappointed to represent the Dairy Farmers of America, Eisenga manages and owns Midget Mountain Dairy, LLC, a 200-head dairy operation.

Carol Marz-Evans (Hillsdale County): Reappointed to represent the Michigan Milk Producers Association, Marz-Evans is manager of Evans Dairy Farm and a member of the Michigan Shorthorn Breeders Association.

Bryan Hull (Clinton County): Reappointed to represent the Dairy Farmers of America, Hull owns Hull Dairy Farm, LLC, and milks 215 cows on their 500-acre farm.

Brian Preston (Branch County): Reappointed to represent the Michigan Milk Producers Association, Preston is a member of Preston Dairy, LLC, and serves as their Local and District Chair.

Michigan Soybean Committee:

Nathan McCalla (Washtenaw County): Appointed to represent District 3, McCalla farms alongside his father and brother, growing soybeans, corn, wheat, pumpkins, and hay.

Sara Trattles (St. Joseph County): Appointed to represent District 1, Trattles is Vice President of Agribusiness Lending at GreenStone Farm Credit Services and grows soybeans, corn, seed corn, and alfalfa on her farm.


Other Michigan Headlines
TractorPumps.com
Kelly Manufacturing
Copyright © 2024 - Farms.com. All Rights Reserved.